3D-printed threads modeled in Fusion 360 too tight | SuperheroDIY

3D-printed threads modeled in Fusion 360 too tight

Issue

Threads modeled in Fusion 360 for 3D-printing don't actually work. The 3D-printed parts fit together, but just barely, and I can just barely start threading them together before they are too tight to move. This occurs even though they were designed to match up with the same thread settings. 

3D-printed threads modeled in Fusion 360 too tight

Cause

Fusion 360 doesn't account for tolerances for extruded plastic through 3D printers. Even though the threads are designed to match up in the program, when printed the plastic simply adds volume and the parts are just too tight to work. This will be different depending on your printer, print settings, material, and calibration. 

Resolution

Use scaling to give your 3D-printed parts a bit of wiggle room. 

While there isn't a way in Fusion 360 (that I've found) in the threading settings to give them a bit of space so that the printed part can turn, you can definitely scale parts up or down. 

In my case, I was trying to make a canister holder with a screw-on cap. I even used the "Remember settings" checkbox on my threading settings, but of course when printing everything was wayyy too tight to work. 

To fix this, I simply scaled up the "cap", or the female-threaded piece, up to 1.02. 

3D-printed threads modeled in Fusion 360 too tight - scaling
This slight difference gave the parts the tolerance needed to fit right and turn easily. I did this mainly by just eyeing it, but could see in the model that it gave it a good amount of space in-between the threads. 
3D-printed threads modeled in Fusion 360 too tight

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.